Privacy Policy


Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting The Pure Candle Company website at  (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy demonstrates how The Pure Candle Company (“we”) handle(s) the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to the Site.

By using this Site and/or registering with us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries regarding this policy or complaints about our use of your information please contact us at and we will do our best to deal with your complaint or query as soon as possible.


A “cookie” is a small piece of text received from a website and stored on a user's computer by a web browser. Each time the web browser requests a page from the web server this message is sent back to the web server.

We use cookies to: track your visit to the Site; and customise your experience of the Site.

No personal information about you is contained in the cookie but in certain circumstances we may match the cookie to your personal information that you disclose to us or that we already hold.

We set a cookie when you log into our website: we will use a cookie to recognise your visit until you log out or close your browser[, except if you select the “always remember me” option, in which case the cookie will remain on your computer until you log out or delete the cookie.

We set a cookie where we use cookies to track your visit and access to our various pages, if you disclose personal information to us, we may be able to match this information to the web pages that you have looked at for marketing or administrative reasons; and if you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies.

The web site (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

Information which we obtain about you

You can view the Site without registering with us. We ask visitors who make a purchase with us (“Users”) to supply us with personal information.

The types of information collected on these pages are your name, home address, email address and country of residence.

Most of this information may be entered at your discretion. However, if you withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

What we do with your information

By using the Site, you agree that we may use your information (including personal information) for the purposes of:

verifying your identity (for example when you return to the Site); personalising your visits to the Site; dealing with a complaint you have lodged; communicating (and personalising such communication) with you including through sending you marketing communications if you have explicitly said that you wish to receive them from us.

Will you disclose any of my personal data to third parties? 

We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

Third party service providers: Under protection of confidentiality agreements, we use third parties to provide services and manage our sites and relationships with you.

These may include website hosting and organisations that assist us in our direct marketing activities. Third-party processors and providers will be given access only to that information needed to perform their support functions, and are prohibited from using it for other purposes.

Direct marketing. We may use your personal information to send you newsletters and information of any changes or additions to the Site; information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about The Pure Candle Company products and services, provided you have consented by “opting-in” to being contacted for these purposes.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products either at the point such information is collected on our Site (by not ticking the relevant “opt-in” box), or by using the unsubscribe link listed in the email or by contacting us at

Legal issues: In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies.

Transfer of personal data outside the EEA 

Countries outside the European Economic Area may not always have strong data protection laws.

However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this Policy and that it is kept secure.

Changes and information

In accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request the amendment of the personal information held.

Should you wish to have your information updated or corrected please contact

Access rights

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you.

If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us at enclosing your postal details.


We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure.

Our site has standard security measures installed in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control.

You acknowledge that although we exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the Internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this Site, you can contact the Site Administrator by email at